Wednesday, December 19, 2007

I'll not stop!!! ... by:Alexei Martins!!!

Hello bloggers!!!Finally I updated something here, long time huh?
well I'm here to say that I just started a very important's important to me, and maybe to you in future!hehehe So I don't want vacation time now!!To be honest, I hope to finish all my project until December next year! I have a lot to do, since I'm working alone...well!
In the meantime, once I have something new about that project I will post then! I promise!

That's my last 2007 post, so I wish a happy new year & Merry Christmas to everyone!!!!!!!
Enjoy some of my sketches!!!

Ok. peace!!! :)

Monday, December 03, 2007

Twin Martins!!!

Hey everyone!! Long time huh?
I just wanted to share that Twin Spica fanart that I made on paint...yeah that software... well, hope you to enjoy!!!!!!! I watch the series every day on Animax channel! Twin Spica tells the story of a group of Japanese high school students training to become astronauts, it's a beautiful story!!!!

Twin Spica Opening Theme - Venus Say

Twin Spica Ending Theme - Look Up To The Stars In The Night

see ya!!!! `o´

and here's a important communicated!

Friday, November 23, 2007

Saturday, November 10, 2007

Post #100 Martins!!!

a very quick Okami-Amaterasu fanart drawing!
100 posts! that's nice. :)

Friday, November 02, 2007

Bjö Martins!!!

Hello everyone!!! long time huh? :) well I'm back with some excited stuff:
well Björk it was here in Curitiba (10/31) playing by the tour Volta, his latest album, at Tim Festival.
She inspires me a lot in my art, i think you know... so that was my chance to try something! give her a painting by me , but I had this idea one day before the show... ohhh! my time was too short, but I did! :)
I had been watching the show,without the painting,which was still fresh, and had just finished leaving the store of frames, for fear of not able to enter at the show.
The show was terrific! I'll never forget that night!!YAY! :D never, never!!
After the show i had decide to deliver the paint to Björk, but how? I went to the hotel where she hosted, and explained the whole story to the receptionist, he ensured me that the painting would be delivered in Björk's hands! and I hope to everything it'll be alright!!
but ... she liked my present? probably I'll never know, or!

that was almost my vision from the stage!who took that pics? thank you so much, more here:

some sketches!

the painting!

thank you Björk.

Thursday, October 18, 2007

Sketches AND Martins!!!

Nyhao!!! I miss you all! :(
Well here's some sketches:

Rock Lee; Naruto series.

well that's all for now!!!
hope you to enjoy!! :)

Sunday, October 07, 2007

The Wit Martins!!

Finally I finished that painting!YHA! :D


Saturday, September 29, 2007

Sunday, September 23, 2007

The Tea Martins!!

Nyhao!!! hope you to enjoy! :D

here's a sketch for the composition.
today starts the shark week on Discovery Channel!YHA!! :D

Monday, September 10, 2007

Kinoko: top of the valley reunion Martins!!!

My last one for now... :)

Hi everyone, thank you for all your visit and comment here, I really love you all!!! :D
I'll be offline in the next days, but please, continue visiting and commenting here!
I'll be back soon with new amazing stuff!! I PROMISE!!! :D

my portfolio

Seeee ya soon!!! :)

Monday, September 03, 2007

Soma Martins!!!

I'll stop with that Castlevania stuff...I promise :P

Monday, August 27, 2007

Castlevania Martins!!!

Here it is!
Some Castlevania sketches!

Soma Cruz, the cute hero from Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow! Hahaha

More cute than Soma hah :) Mina Hakuba

Leon Belmont, the most cool character of Castlevania's of all the time! He is the protagonist of the Castlevania: Lamet of Innocence.
I've been very busy lately, so you'll see lots of sketches know! fast...speed...argh!:D


Plus: I'll do more Kinoko paintings! :D

Monday, August 20, 2007

Stuff Martins!!!

Nyhao bloggers!!!! I have more stuff here!!!!WoW!!!Nice Alexei...hehehe :D
That's a study of mounth with teeth and tounge! What a funny thing!

That character was created by master Akira Toryiama, well that's my version! I love that big black eyes! and I think that is one of the best characters that Toryiama has created.

And here...!!WOW!!You can totally see that isn't my style of art! I don't like to do that... :( to copy other artist,but, I was studying such a unique artist that I love, her name is Ayami Kojima!:) She created such a beautiful style, you can see her art in any Castlevania game! I love Castlevania and I love Kojima's art, so in a moment of totally love about that things, I drew's Juste Belmont a character from one of Castlevania's...

I didn't resist... :( But I don't like to copy someone else...I'm sorry Ayami (-_-) can I say that is a tribute to her?
Well my next post It'll be a Castlevania post, BUT I did it everything in my style of art! :) YAY!
Hope you to enjoy my stuff! :)
I have more sketches here so please Stay tuned

Wednesday, August 15, 2007

Stuff Martins!!!

Oh hello everybody! I miss you all!!! I'm still busy! but is for a very good reason! :D YAY! Here's some of my new stuff!

I bought some new pencils, and here I just tested my new toys...hehehe
This is a character created by master Akira Toriyama: Uranai Baba

mmm...some cute girls! I love that sport, or I love that girls doing some hot moves using that suits? I don't know...Hah :D

That one I draw at my know Charles-Augustin de Coulomb a French phisicist, best knowing for that Coulomb's law!! which states that the force between two electrical charges is proportional to the product of the changes and iversely proportional to the square of the distance between them...YHA!!! Atomic stuff!

Look his face...something like "Hey I'm so smart!"Haha

please enjoy!!! I have more stuff here!!

See ya!!!!;)

Tuesday, July 31, 2007 Martins!!!

Hi everyone!! I miss everybody!!!
Long time that I not post here, I'm so sorry!
I'm living a hard time in my life, very busy ... but I'll try to always post something here! :D
and please remember, I love you all!!hah


Tuesday, July 17, 2007

kinoko on the Martins!!!

Hope you to enjoy, my new character.
I want to do something really special with him.

Monday, July 09, 2007

Sketches for Martins!!!

Yo bloggers!!!! Long time no see ya!! I miss eveybody! :)
well I don't have nothing new for now, but I decided to post some "old" sketch, so hope to you enjoy!!

and here...mmm a not so old sketch

Friday, June 22, 2007

Silje bunny-ish girl!!! by:Alexei Martins!!!

Nyhao bloggers!! I drew my friend Silje from Norway! She's a great friend of mine! And she rendition me too, maybe I'll post later! :)
SO enjoy that cute thing!! Hope to you enjoy!!!
I'll be totally offline this weekend, so I decided to post some pics of my "art office"! :)

Top secret stuff:

Almost there...

Painting... :)

More stuff...


Inspiration stuff...

plus: Hey Brianne, look...your Mog it's safe here!

They're new friends!! hahaha

Thank you!!!
Have a COOL weekend everyone!!!

Wednesday, June 20, 2007

Life Meter Volume 2

YAY!!!Hello everybody!!!! Please check it out that stuff!!
My art is in there!!! You need a copy!

Debuting at the MoCCA Art Fest in NYC on June 23rd...Life Meter Volume 2
Thank you everybody! I love you all!
That amazing cover by Flight artist, Bannister.

Tuesday, June 12, 2007

Friday, June 08, 2007

A draw to relax Martins!!!

Nyhao bloggers!!!! I don't know how my brain works but, some things make me so boring, LOTS of things!!Hahaha ... but some things make me so relax and happy ... I love simple things, and this is why I draw this ... It's a little bit different than my other stuffs, but well I made this drawing to relax myself!! Katamari it's one of my favorite games, because it makes me want to play, I think that in these days, games it becomes more boring, I don't like that new games, but off course that always appear new creative games, like Katamari, Ico, Shadow of the Colossus and etc...
Katamari brings me the same good times that Super Mario World brings me, and this ROCKS!!!
So enjoy and relax!